07242017
7-Day Forecast | Currently in Provo

Fab 40: A master list of people featured from 2008 to 2016

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail

Since 2008, we have featured 40 (and sometimes 50) fabulous people living in Utah Valley in our March/April issue of Utah Valley Magazine. After nine years and multiple photo shoots, we still aren’t running out of people to feature because Utah Valley is just that fabulous.

See our comprehensive list of individuals featured in our Fab 40 below.

2008

Jean Dixon Elliot founded the Golden Girls. The crowd goes wild when then 91-year-old Jane Petty does her solo, complete with high kicks over her head and the splits.

  • Shauna Rohbock; Soldier, Olympic medal-winning bobsledder
  • Ben Cahoon; Canadian football player
  • Sherri Haab; Craftbook author
  • James Oneil Miner; Pianist and performer
  • Jared Murillo; Professional dancer
  • Nicole Hill (Gerulat); Photographer, cook, blogger
  • Hesther Rippy; Literacy center founder, volunteer
  • Lois Stout; Violinist, conductor, educator
  • Jennie Creer-King; Professional ballerina, dance instructor
  • Pam Robinson; Owner and director of Institute of Healing Arts, author
  • Dan Higginson; Founder of Synergy Worldwide, philanthropist
  • Larry Sagers; Gardener, news columnist, show host
  • Sam Delis; Received President’s Volunteer Service Award
  • Val Hale; UVU advancement vice president
  • Jaden Bliss; Patriotic singer songwriter
  • Dr. Russell Clark; Utah’s oldest man, 2003 “America’s Oldest Worker,” physician, surgeon
  • Kerry Downs; High school AP English teacher
  • Carl Hernandez; First minority councilman, J. Reuben Clark Law School assistant dean
  • Emily Taylor; youth storyteller
  • Matthew Taylor; youth storyteller
  • Aubrey Taylor; youth storyteller
  • Jean Dixon Elliott; Golden Girls founder, director
  • Jane Petty; Golden Girls dancer
  • Rod Morley; Entrepreneur, racecar driver
  • Mark Hayes; Elementary school history teacher
  • Ralph Yarro; Fights internet pornography through legislation
  • Cheri Maude; Doll maker
  • Stephen Studdert; Former senior White House adviser to presidents, author
  • Cherie Call; Singer, songwriter
  • Daniel Bolz; President and CEO of Statue of Responsibility Foundation
  • Olivia Petty; “Utah’s Funniest Kid”
  • Ben Cook; World record winner for fastest text messaging
  • Kent Andersen; Chef
  • Mary Louise Zeller; Taekwondo instructor, Olympic medalist, author
  • Pat Davis; Writer, actress, entertainer, singer, director
  • Roseann Gunther; Humanitarian, volunteer
  • Douglas Warren; Business consultant, author
  • Zack Wilson; Dancer, reality TV star
  • Karl Engemann; Entertainment industry personal manager, executive, producer
  • Sharlene Behunin; Nonprofit leader of Provo’s Neighborhood Housing Services
  • Katie Millar (Wirig); Miss Utah 2006, 2007 Miss America top ten finisher
  • David Nemelka; Organ donation system activist
  • Derryl Yeager; Dancer, performer, Odyssey Dance Theatre director
  • Carol Lynn Pearson; Author, poet, promotes LGBT acceptance
  • Blair Russell; Sculptor, BYU running back
  • Janie Thompson; Performer, Living Legends founder
  • Noelle Pikus-Pace; Skeleton racer, World Cup medalist
  • Patti Richards; Wildlife rehabilitator
  • Chris Fogt; Bobsled and skeleton racer, Olympic medalist
  • Michelle Glasgow (Kemp); Nationally-ranked weightlifter

Read the Fab 50 story here.

2009

Brittany Cherry and Brandon Armstrong won the title of junior champions on Dancing With the Stars in May of 2008.

  • Brandon Mull; Author, NYT Bestseller
  • Jenni Bowman; Faux-dessert crafter
  • Joyce Whipple; “Price is Right” winner
  • Brian Brough; Candlelight Media Group director and producer
  • Brittany Wiscombe; Candlelight Media Group scriptwriter
  • Richard E. Bennett; Founder of Fun at Home Games, LLC
  • Richard S. Bennett; Founder of Fun at Home Games, LLC
  • David Bennett; Founder of Fun at Home Games, LLC
  • Dennis Andersen; Founder of Fun at Home Games, LLCTiffany Berg; Author, motivational speaker, philanthropist
  • Fritz Black; Entrepreneur, owner of Cowboy Leaders
  • Adam Abram; Artist, composer, writer, actor, producer
  • Keith Renstrom; Valley Center Playhouse owner
  • Jody Renstrom; Valley Center Playhouse owner
  • Lloyd Ash; Mayor, entrepreneur, inventor, patent-holder
  • Syl Carson; Yoga instructor, Bodhi Yoga founder
  • Brittany Cherry; Dancing With the Stars junior champion
  • Brandon Armstrong; Dancing With the Stars junior champion
  • Molly Call; Beehive Bazaar creator
  • Noelle Olpin; Beehive Bazaar creator
  • Dave Tuomisto; Restaurant founder, owner of Harley-Davidson resort
  • Spencer Chamberlain; General Motors Design intern
  • Ashly DelGrosso Costa; Dancer, dance professional on “Dancing with the Stars,” jewelry line owner
  • Kenny Parcell; Realtor, RE/MAX Results Hall of Fame Member
  • Denise Devynck; Letters to Soldiers founder
  • Brian Nelson Ford; Financial planner and educator, author
  • Mindy Spencer; Pantry Secrets founder and instructor
  • Jeannie Tuckett Dayton; Pantry Secrets founder and instructor
  • Clint Friel; Utah State Prison warden, personal trainer
  • Andrea Curtis; Sexual abuse survivor, filmmaker
  • Meredith Gaufin; 2008 Miss Utah’s Outstanding Teen
  • Ron Hatfield; Nonprofit founder of In Our Own Quiet Way
  • Maurine Hatfield; Nonprofit founder of In Our Own Quiet Way
  • Daniel Gibbons; Top five finalist Wells Fargo Someday Stories essay contest
  • Elizabeth Kartchner; 2007 Scrapbooker of the Year, columnist, blogger
  • Ben Hammond; Dexter Jones Award winner, sculptor
  • Terri Smith; Author, “When Your Parent Remarries Late in Life”
  • Bart Johnson; Actor, director, owner of B&B Johnson Mill
  • Tara Johnson; Singer for LOL
  • Taylor Valdez; Singer for LOL
  • Courtney Kendrick; Writer and blogger
  • RevaBeth Russell; Lehi High School science teacher, 2006 Science Educator of the Year
  • Kenneth Linge; Photographer, presenter and educator
  • Alvina Kwong; Illustrator
  • Jill McKenzie; Personal chef and cookbook author
  • Sarah Kimmel; Creator of software program Daily Home Planner
  • Badri Narayanan; “The Human Calculator,” software developer at Prosper
  • Stephen Oliverson; Educator, pianist and composer
  • Aubree Oliverson; Award-winning violinist
  • Rick Walton; Author

Read the Fab 50 story here.

2010

Brent Christensen’s sculpts a piece of ice in front of one of his ice castles.

  • Ricky Lundell; World’s best grappler, self-defense instructor
  • Leeann Whiffen; Author, “A Child’s Journey Out of Autism”
  • Ashleigh Di Lello; “So You Think You Can Dance” finalist
  • Ryan Di Lello; “So You Think You Can Dance” finalist
  • Kay Asay; Utah Children’s Choir founder and director
  • Kelly Loosli; Animator, professor
  • Ron Roberts; Blind pianist
  • Myla Dutton; Community Action executive director
  • Alina Geslison (Bagley); Twin fiddling co-champion
  • Grace Dayton; Twin fiddling co-champion
  • Kathy Headlee Miner; Nonprofit founder, Mothers Without Borders
  • Greg Witt; Hiker, tour guide, author
  • ***Tye Noorda; Musician, director, performer, philanthropist
  • Jennifer Hill–Barlow; Ballerina, rockette, dance instructor
  • Bill Jackson; Deseret International Foundation founder
  • Doug Jackson; Deseret International Foundation president
  • Boyd Rollins; Runner, National Senior Games medalist in racewalking
  • Robyn Openshaw; Green Smoothie Girl, author
  • Diane Hopkins; Organizer of home school prom
  • Benton Paul; Singer, songwriter, guitarist
  • Lucinda Stevens; United Way volunteer
  • Caleb Chapman; Music educator, entrepreneur, musician
  • Brad Daw; Republican Representative, takes on Utah’s drug issue
  • Mia Love; First black woman mayor in the state
  • Hannah Laursen; Cancer survivor
  • Katie Snarr; Laursen’s best friend, helped raise money
  • Caru Das; Sri Sri Radha Krishna Temple president
  • Jason Chaffetz; Congressman
  • Gladeeh Begay; Reservations Bound founder
  • Heather Larson; Volunteer
  • Martin Snow; Race car champion
  • Melanie Snow; Race car champion
  • David Ssejinja; Ssejinja Children’s Foundation founder
  • Jeff Bastian; “The Price is Right” winner
  • Cristi Bastian; “The Price is Right” winner
  • Ann Dee Ellis; Author, “This Is What I Did”
  • Lynn Callister; Nurse, BYU College of Nursing professor
  • Daniella Anaya; Volunteer, rehabilitated orphanage library in Bolivia
  • James Marshall; Founder, One Man’s Trash
  • Dr. Bret Tobler; Dentist, provides free dental care around world
  • Jay Niederhauser; Blue Boar Inn innkeeper
  • Sandy Niederhauser; Blue Boar Inn innkeeper
  • H. Reese Hansen; BYU law professor, Association of American Law
  • Schools president
  • Todd Leonard; Blue Lemon chef
  • Stephen Van Orden; German teacher, 2009 Foreign Language Teacher of the Year
  • Lila Tueller; Fabric and sewing pattern designer
  • Michael Flynn; Actor, screenplay writer
  • Karen Frost; Scouting leader, Red Cross volunteer
  • Mauricio Laguan; Volunteer, Latinos in Action
  • Brent Christensen; Midway ice castle sculptor

2011

From left to right: Rod Livingston, Alex Boye, Mallory Everton and Daniel Fairbanks.

  • Justin Osmond; Author, “Hearing With My Heart”
  • Eric Johnson; Athlete, actor
  • Deidre Henderson; Politician
  • Paul Dishman; Academic ambassador, photographer
  • Stuart Maxfield; Singer, songwriter, guitarist
  • David Lindes; Singer, songwriter
  • John Curtis; Mayor
  • Martina Wardle; Miss Rodeo Utah
  • Michael Jacobsen; Director of athletics, UVU
  • Jonathan Johnson; More Good Foundation president
  • Brandon Arnold; High school film teacher
  • Cambry Kaylor; Horse vaulter, coach (with paralyzed legs)
  • Elden Nelson; Breast cancer activist
  • Eileen Chamberland; Executive director, Kids on the Move
  • Ryan Woodward; Award-winning animator, BYU professor
  • Tiare Keeno; Miss Utah’s Outstanding Teen
  • Jamie Tsandes; Landscape architect
  • Rod Livingston; Award-winning barbecuer
  • Alex Boye; Vocalist
  • Mallory Everton; Entertainer, Divine Comedy
  • Daniel Fairbanks; Scientist, sculptor
  • Reed Cornaby; Farmer
  • David Cornaby; Farmer, business founder, Cornaby’s LLC
  • DeLaina Tonks; Open High School of Utah director
  • Lerron Little; Realtor, former president of Utah Association of Realtors
  • Janell Johnson; Singer, handicap due to car accident
  • Court McGee; Professional fighter, former drug addict
  • Tandi Schaeffer; Professional fighter
  • Jason Badell; Orem Owlz manager
  • Susie Motola; Utah Valley Search and Rescue Team member
  • Justin Lindorf; Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation donor, on board of directors
  • Joseph McCrae; Chef, restaurant opener
  • Lynette Danburry; Tailor
  • Clark Schaffer; Special effects and costume designer
  • Zach Stay; Poverty activist through programming
  • Deanne Soza; Gymnast
  • Christian Vuissa; Filmmaker, began LDS Film Festival
  • Marielen Christensen; Began a scrapbooking company, Keeping Memories Alive
  • Gary Lee; Engineer
  • Loa Blasucci; Personal trainer, sports nutritionist, author, former makeup artist
  • Hawk Harper; Runner, business owner
  • Cheryl Harper; Runner, business owner
  • Billy Casper; Award-winning golfer
  • Sean Whalen; Entrepreneur
  • Melissa Chappell; Blogger, chef, businesswoman, philanthropist
  • Gay Beck; Kindergarten teacher, 2011 Utah Teacher of the Year
  • Christina Lowe; 2010 Miss Utah
  • Fernando Gomez; Opened LDS Mexican History museum
  • Kathryn Allen; Ice-skating instructor, Provo Downtown Business Alliance executive director
  • William Whitaker; Painter

Read the Fab 50 story here.

2012

From left to right: Jill Tew, Angela Bussio, Kena Jo Mathews, James Carson, Jeff Wolf and Bryan Kehl.

  • Rick Griffin; UVU professor
  • Tim Powers; BYU Swim and Dive coach
  • Clint Pulver; UVU Green Man Group founder
  • Nikki Bohne; Stage actress
  • Lynde Mott; Artist (painter)
  • Emily Brown; Athlete, musician, hopes to be a doctor
  • Hari Miyagi; Business owner, F-Matic
  • Natalie Griffin; Tennis player
  • Allison Ferguson; Elementary school teacher
  • Madison Snow; Car racer
  • Jenny Phillips; LDS musician
  • Mitch Mallory; Band member, donates profits to Community Action Services and Food Bank
  • Becky Cox; Family and consumer science teacher, teaches hospitality curriculum
  • Coleen Toone; Managing designer, Morinda Gardens
  • Matt Burch; Owner, Burch and Sons Horse Drawn Carriage Company
  • Aubree Oliverson; Violinist
  • Stephen Oliverson; Musician
  • Lois Stout; Musician, instructor
  • Steve Smoot; Utah Valley Regional Medical Center CEO, Intermountain Healthcare in Utah County vice president
  • Tiffany Carpenter; Dance instructor, artistic director
  • Irene Peery-Fox; Pianist, piano instructor
  • Julia Bearce; Violinist, violin instructor
  • Jim Evans; Orem mayor
  • Chris Rueckert; Olympia Muscle and Fitness Athlete Challenge winner
  • McKay Crockett; Singer, Vocal Point
  • Danica Olsen; 2011 Miss Utah
  • Jill Strasburg; Blogger
  • K. Newell Dayley; BYU professor, UVU dean for the School of Arts, musician
  • Paul Warner; Utah County’s Freedom Festival executive director
  • Linda P. Walton; Humanitarian and owner, The Walton Group
  • Dana Layton; Started Utah’s Best of State recognition and awards program
  • Jill Tew; Co-founder, Saints to Sinners
  • Angela Bussio; Stress coach
  • Kena Jo Mathews; Executive director, Utah County Habitat for Humanity
  • James Carson; Film art team
  • Jeff Wolf; Sculptor
  • Bryan Kehl; Football player
  • Rebecca Cressman; Radio host
  • Becky Rasmussen; Creator of Mybirthclass DVDs, natural labor instructor
  • Liz Bryson; Refashioning blogger
  • Dale Gerstmann; Medical director, Timpanogos Regional Hospital
  • Roger Anthony; Author, founder and speaker, Crocodiles Not Dinosaurs
  • Bret Van Leeuwen; Founder, Koins for Kenya
  • Kim Brown; Cancer survivor, owner of Kim Brown and Associates, executive producer, philanthropist with Easter Basket Auction
  • Dan Fausett; Storyboard artist, animator and producer
  • Angela Johnson; Singer, sculptor (Light of the World)
  • Rona Hill; Gold’s Gym teacher of the year
  • MaryAnn Ford; Owner, Salem’s Oak Hills Vaulting Club
  • Suzanne Merrill; Former president, Utah County Republican Women
  • Paula Noble Fellingham; Founder and CEO, The Women’s Information Network

2013

From left to right: Mark Pulham, Debbie Swenson, Shima Baradaran, Marco Niccoli, Ann Takasaki and Jerry Gardner.

  • Sarah Wiley; Provo Rooftop Concert Series taskmaster
  • Blake Wigdahl; Developer and tester at Museum of Natural Curiosity
  • Mike Washburn; CEO at Thanksgiving Point
  • John Pew; Timpanogos Symphony Orchestra conductor, founder
  • Amy Chapman; Paralympic athlete
  • Mark Pulham; Elementary school teacher, puppeteer, librarian
  • Debbie Swenson; United Way of United County Women of Philanthropy Chair
  • Shima Baradaran; BYU professor, commercial litigator
  • Marco Niccoli; Executive chef at Culinary Crafts
  • Ann Takasaki; LDS General Young Women Board
  • Jerry Gardner; Springville’s snow sculptor
  • Emma Bench; Singer
  • Cindy Cloward; Owner of Riley Blake Designs (fabric design and manufacturing company)
  • Johnny McCoy; Owner of McCoy’s Flooring and Cabinets, board president of Utah County’s Habitat for Humanity
  • Stephanie Lauritzen; LDS gender inequality activist (organized the day for women to wear pants to church)
  • Brenda Hall; Raises puppies for the Guide Dogs for the Blind
  • Heggy Gonzalez; RAW Hair Artist of the Year recipient
  • Jennifer Hamson; BYU basketball and volleyball player
  • Cathy Nixon; Former BYU basketball player, head coach of UVU’s Division 1 team
  • Eric Babb; Eradicates non-native plant species at his neighborhood park, represented the Youth Service America organization at the Disney Kids and Nature Celebration
  • Joseph Baldwin; Marching band player (French horn, trumpet & mellophone)
  • Kevin Whimpey; Utah State football player
  • Liz Edmunds; “The Food Nanny,” chef, author
  • Kyle Whimpey; Utah State football player
  • Jessica Money; UVU Dance Team Captain
  • Fred Matis; Author, “In Quiet Desperation”
  • Marilyn Matis; Author, “In Quiet Desperation”
  • Kye Nordfeldt; “Advocate of the Year,” coordinator of Utah County’s Substance Misuse and Abuse Reduction Team
  • Nancy Murphy; Mother, author of “Whisperings of the Spirit”
  • Alicia Norris; Case worker for DCFS
  • Julie Esplin; 2012 Provo City Marathon winner
  • Leesa Clark-Price;
  • Gary Price; Sculptor, the Statue of Responsibility
  • Casey Peterson; Director of BYU’s Center for Service and Learning
  • Allison Czarnecki; Blogger of “Petit Elefant”
  • Roger Woolstenhulme; President of the UVU Wolverine Club
  • Kaycee Feild; World champion in bareback riding
  • Debby Lauret; American Fork Chamber leader
  • Quincy Lewis; Lone Peak basketball coach
  • Megan Skalla; Dancer
  • Stan Swallow; Leader of the Utah Velo Club, cyclist
  • Rosanne Nielsen; Director of the Miss Utah Pageant
  • Chris Nichols; 2011 Realtor of the Year, managing broker for Prudential
  • Jonathan Francom; Director of Global Programs at Adobe
  • Arthur Newell; Chairman of MATC and education for Utah Valley Chamber of Commerce
  • Jeremy Fillmore; Adopted internationally
  • Heather Fillmore; Adopted internationally
  • Kathy Kinghorn; Addiction therapy counselor
  • Richard Nielsen; Physical therapist, humanitarian
  • Nancy Hale; Instructional coach for math teachers

2014

From left to right, Lisa Valentine Clark, Mustapha El Akkari and Susan Madsen. (Photo by Instudio/Kenneth Linge)

  • Lindsey Shores; Personal stylist, fashion columnist
  • Chris Crabb; Lead singer, “We Are The Strike”
  • Tonia Doussett; Co-owner, ComedySportz
  • Kerry Summers; Entertainer, impressionist & ventriloquist
  • Jess Smart Smiley; Illustrator, author
  • Jodi Maxfield; Artistic director of BYU’s Cougarettes
  • Isaac Dial; Native American jeweler, artist
  • Leialoha Pakalani; Major Gifts Director at BYU Law School
  • Ben Tasso; Soccer player
  • Vern Scott; Huntsman Senior Games competitor
  • Todd Hansen; Host of BYUtv’s “The Story Trek”
  • Jessica Egbert; Involved with Rocky Mountain University of Health Professionals, board chair of American Red Cross Mountain Valley Chapter, board of directors for Utah Valley Chamber of Commerce
  • Alisha Merrill; Founder, owner of Bella Ella
  • Wendy Osborne; Founder, owner of non-profit Tabitha’s Way
  • Joe Evans; BYU backup quarterback, coach, author
  • Dayan Bernal; Student empowerer through Teens ACT
  • Jason Mertlich; Jiu jitsu black belt, top UFC coach
  • Mark Philbrick; BYU photographer, 7-time photographer of the year (University Photographer’s Association of America)
  • Scott Hammond; Author, professor, volunteer with Rocky Mountain Rescue Dogs
  • Brad Wilcox; LDS speaker and author, Sunday School General Board, EFY speaker
  • Maria Carr; Refugee from Cuba, involved in LDS/Latin community
  • Mari Turner; Sundance Summer Theater producer, programming manager
  • Maddy Talbert; Director of Wasatch House, volunteer for Hand in Hand Outdoors
  • John W. (Jack) Welch; Editor-in-chief of BYU Studies, professor at BYU Law School
  • Jeremy Cottle; Founder of Provo Canyon Behavioral Hospital
  • Mimi Knowles; 2013 Velour Battle of the Bands winner
  • Adam Terry; Founder, owner of Waffle Love
  • Taylor Oldroyd; CEO of Utah County Association of Realtors
  • Stephanie Sobotka; Activist and educator for heart disease among women
  • Barbara Leavitt; Founder of the Help Me Grow program, community impact director of the United Way of Utah County
  • Mustapha El Akkari; Basketball player, first non-LDS student body president of BYU-Hawaii
  • Lisa Valentine Clark; Founder of Thrillionaires, stars in “Pretty Darn Funny”
  • Susan Madsen; Director of the Utah Women and Education project, activist for women in education, leadership, politics and non-profits
  • Eden Walker; Part of the Young Entrepreneurs Academy, co-creator of “What Does the Reindeer Say”
  • Darcie Warren; Crossfit enthusiast, competitor
  • Michelle McCullough; Author of “Make it Happen,” entrepreneur, motivational speaker
  • Shoe Nelson; Spanish Fork High baseball coach
  • Erika Dalton; 2013 Miss Pre Teen Utah, violinist
  • Sam Farnsworth; Stringtown Railroad driver, technology appointee for the Utah PTA
  • Rae Anne Nilson; Co-founder of National Security Safe Company, founder of Shadow Light Foundation

Read the Fab 40 story here.

2015

The 2015 bunch of fab brought their sweetness to our lemonade stand-themed photo shoot.

  • Karen Larsen; launched Provo311
  • Carol Verbecky; developed Turning Point
  • Masa Fukuda; Director of One Voice Children’s Choir, a 2014 “America’s Got Talent” finalist
  • Daniel Burton; Solo biked from Antarctica coast to the South Pole
  • Barbara Jones; Philanthropist, author, model and image expert
  • Ashley Gardner; Mother to quadruplets through IVF
  • Tyson Gardner; Father to quadruplets through IVF
  • Vern Henshaw; Superintendent of Alpine School District
  • Tristan Tolman; Started Legacy Family History
  • Spencer Linton; Co-host of BYUtv’s Sports Nation
  • Gary Giles; Police officer, helped raise money for co-officer’s family’s medical bills
  • Steve Leifson; Spanish Fork mayor, reconnect with Spanish Fork heritage in Iceland
  • Thomas Alexander; National president of The Sons of Utah Pioneers
  • Neal Currey; Former Armer Ranger, owner of Ready Gunner
  • Lorraine Houston; Teacher and volunteer at the Christa McAullife Space Education Center
  • Samuel Dallon; Perfect score on the ACT
  • Connie Sokol; Education week speaker & author
  • Danor Gerald; Actor, “Saints and Soldiers: The Void”
  • Ben Woolsey; Hiked Timpanogos 689 times
  • Hugo Laguan; Shoemaker, repairer
  • Zack Bird; Started “Zack’s Shack” — fundraiser lemonade stand
  • Rich Jones; CFO of Costa Vida, poet, musician
  • Bryan Hatch; Participant in X Games Aspen 2015 SnoCross Adaptive
  • J. Kirk Richards; Painter
  • Jennie Johnson; Director of Operations at Manila Church in Pleasant Grove
  • Todd Frye; Co-founder of Bonneville School of Sailing
  • Mike Joner; BYU astronomy professor
  • Janette Hales Beckham; LDS General Young Women President (1992 – 1997), Chair of the Board of Trustees at UVU
  • Jasmine Weiss; Hockey player, pianist
  • Kimberly Jo Smith; Speaker and performer about hope through Jesus Christ
  • Michelle Black; Puppy breeder
  • Paul Winkelman; Artistic director & program coordinator for UVU Ballroom Dance Company
  • Laura Snyder; Founder and executive director of the Alpine Community Theater and ACT Performing Arts Academy
  • Clark Anderson; CES, EFY speaker/session director, director of Church History tours, started non-profit Revive Humanity
  • Bill Loy, Jr.; Fisherman, owner of Loy Fisheries
  • David Nibley; Actor, CEO of The Melty Way
  • Carolina Allen; Created mothers’ movement called “Big Ocean Women”
  • Rona Rahlf; Daily Herald publisher, president of Utah Valley Chamber
  • Heath Thurston; Professional triathlete, swim coach, triathlete coach, competitor with special needs kids
  • Linda Makin; UVU’s Vice President for Planning, Budget and Human Resources

Read the Fab 40 story here.

2016

Alexa Gray, Grant Holdaway and Tanner Mangum were part of our magic-themed photo shoot in 2016.

  • Carter Williams; Dancer with Ballet West, Odyssey, & Center Stage
  • Dave Roskelley; Climbed the world’s “seven summits” (tallest peaks on each continent)
  • Don Cook; Head of the BYU organ department, University Carillonneur
  • Dave Roberts; YouTuber with Kid History
  • Peter Reichman; Legal team at Fillmore Spencer, humanitarian work in the Philippines
  • Constance Lundberg; 72nd woman in Utah history admitted to the bar, law professor at the U and BYU, BYU associate dean of law
  • Jenn Blosil; Top 14 finalist on American Idol
  • Susan Kirby; Director of Ivy Hall Academy
  • Clem Hancock; Fought in WWII, trumpet player known for playing “Taps”
  • James Rees; Provo High School art teacher, received National Secondary Educator Award
  • Alexa Gray; BYU volleyball outside hitter, First-Team All American, West Coast conference Player of the Year
  • Grant Holdaway; Orem Junior High teacher, founder of Vineyard Garden Center, ultra runner
  • Tanner Mangum; BYU quarterback, Freshman of the Year
  • Stan Swim; President of Sutherland Institute, host of the World Congress of Families 2015
  • Sunny Hintze; Co-winner of “Cake Wars,” owner of Sunny Day’s Cakes
  • Whitney Talbert Clayton; Started Miss Teen Extraordinaire Pageant for special needs girls
  • Sheila Morrison; Opened The Swimmin’ Hole, pairs children with special needs students to teach swimming
  • Alex Murillo; Founder of Center Stage
    Guy G. Roche, Sr.; Started a golf tournament to help eradicate cancer
  • Elle Martin; Provo Police Department, BYU police sergeant, helps rape and abuse victims
  • Hannah Whatcott; Insta-famous hair styler with popular hair blog and YouTube channel
  • Jose Enriquez; Timpview Spanish and ESL teacher, founder of Latinos in Action
  • Phil Davis; Co-owner of Coleman & Davis Artisan Chocolate, Taste
  • Darren Knezek; Rock climber, route-setter, Author of “Maple Canyon Climbing Guidebook”
  • Larry Baxter; BYU professor, working to eliminate carbon emissions
  • Caitlin Connolly; Painter
  • Shannon Abbott; Singer, viral celebrity
  • Melody Apezteguia; 2016 Utah Teacher of the Year
  • Tyler Beddoes; Spanish Fork police officer, group rescued an 18-month-old, Author, “Proof of Angels”
  • Jake Chipman; World Flowboarding Champion
  • Dean Wright; BYU Dining Services director, inventor of CougarTails
  • Polly K. Dunn; Director of the Provo City Center Temple Cultural
  • Celebration
  • Kris Doty-Yells; UVU department chair of Behavioral Science, researcher on early-returned LDS missionaries & depression in women
  • Josh Rohatinsky; BYU 7-time All-American, professional runner, project manager at the Utah Valley Hospital replacement
  • Cory Shupe; Landscape architect for Thanksgiving Point’s “Light of the World”
  • Michele Welch; Creator of “The Utah Women’s Walk”
  • Holly Richardson; Mother of 24 children (biological and adopted), midwife, candidate for the state senate
  • Bri Ray; American Idol contestant, singer, created program to stop bullying
  • Heather Kahlert; Vice president of the Kahlert Foundation, donated $3 million to Primary Children’s
  • Megan Murff; Started Cahoots Fitness, a mom-friendly gym

Read the Fab 40 story here.

Like this story(0)

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment