Election 2014: Republicans on top

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail
Mia Love participates in a Honk and Wave in South Jordan on Election Day. Love beat out (Photo courtesy Facebook)

Republican Mia Love participates in a Honk and Wave in South Jordan on Election Day. Love beat out her competition for a seat in Congress. (Photo courtesy Facebook)

It’s no secret that the majority of Utah County voters lean Republican, and that trend held true on Tuesday, even in the case of a Utah County commission seat with an aggressive write-in campaign that started after the Republican candidate’s past bankruptcies and legal problem came to light. Bill Freeze (28.03 percent) couldn’t overcome Republican Gregory James Graves for county commission seat A (71.97 percent).

State numbers

Rep. Jason Chaffetz, R-Utah, ( 72.33 percent) handily beat out Democrat Brian Wonnacott (22.64 percent), Independent American Party member Zack Strong (2.24 percent), and two unaffiliated candidates, Stephen P. Tryon and Ben J. Mates (1.77 percent and 1.02 percent, respectively) for another term in the U.S. House as Utah’s District 3 rep.
∫ Republican Mia Love (50.04 percent) overtook Democrat Doug Owens (46.75 percent), Independent American Party member Tim Aalders (1.37 percent), Constitution Party member Collin Robert Simonsen (.94 percent) and Libertarian Jim L. Vein (.9 percent).
Sean Reyes will return as Utah’s Attorney General after besting Democrat Charles A. Stormont, Libertarian W. Andrew McCullough, Constitution Party member Gregory G. Hansen and Independent Leslie D. Curtis.
∫ Republican David E. Lifferth (83.17 percent) will return to the Utah House after coming out on top of Independent American Party member Charles Christensen (16.83 percent).
∫ Republican Jake Anderegg (81.51 percent) will spend another two years in the state House after beating Democrat Travis Harper (18.49 percent).
∫ Republican Mike Kennedy (88.39 percent) will return to the Utah House after besting Democrat William A. McGee (11.61 percent).
∫ Republican Brian M. Greene (82.28 percent) will be back to the state House after beating Democrat Michael J. Plowman (17.72 percent).
∫ Republican Bradley Daw (85.11 percent) will return to the Utah House after a two-year absence, winning over Democrat Archie A. Williams III (14.89 percent).
∫ Republican Keith Grover (80.63 percent) will be back in the Utah House after beating Democrat Robert C. Patterson (19.38 percent).
∫ Republican Norm Thurston (67.4 percent) will take the spot of retiring state Rep. Becky Lockhart, R-Provo, after besting Democrat Scott Ellis Ferrin (21.39 percent) and Independent American Party member Jason Christensen (11.21 percent).
∫ Republican Mike McKell (84.49 percent) will be back in the Utah House after beating Democrat Zachary James Lewis (15.51 percent).
∫ Longtime legislator Republican Margaret Dayton (81.44 percent) will return to the state Senate after besting Democrat Emmanuel “Manny” Kepas (18.56 percent).
∫ Republican Howard A. Stephenson (73.42 percent) will be back in the state Senate after beating Democrat Michele Weeks (26.58 percent).
Joel Wright (46.29 percent) will take the District 9 seat on the state school board, winning over Heather Groom (38.05 percent) and Joylin Lincoln (15.66 percent).
Mark A. Huntsman (64.07 percent) will take the District 14 seat on the state school board, after beating out Mike Miles (35.93 percent).

School boards

∫ Alpine school board District 1 — Paula Hill (57.66 percent) over Julie King (42.34 percent).
∫ Alpine school board District 2 — Wendy K. Hart (57.89 percent) over L. Brockbank Mower (42.11 percent).
∫ Alpine school board District 3 — John C. Burton (50.50 percent) over Chris Jolley (49.50 percent).
∫ Alpine school board District 5 — JoDee C. Sundberg ( 53.54 percent) over Maynard R. Olsen (46.46 percent).
∫ Nebo school board District 2 — Kristen Betts (64.24 percent) over April Clawson (35.76 percent).
∫ Nebo school board District 4 — Rick B. Ainge (55.95 percent) over Larry Ballard (44.05 percent).
∫ Provo school board District 3 — McKay R. Jensen (72.35 percent) over Jared W. Oldroyd (27.65 percent).
∫ Provo school board District 4 — Shannon Poulsen (56.67 percent) over K. Denise Bonnett (43.33 percent).

No surprises here

There were a number of races either decided at the Utah County Republican convention or during the primary election because there were only Republican candidates vying for the seats. Or only one person filed to run.
Bill Lee — county commissioner.
Kris Poulson — county assessor.
Jeffrey Buhman — county attorney.
Bryan Thompson — county clerk/auditor.
Jeffery Smith — county recorder.
James Tracy — county sheriff.
Gary Ratcliffe — county surveyor.
Kim Jackson — county treasurer.
Keven Stratton — Utah House District 48.
Kay Christofferson — Utah House District 56.
Val Peterson — Utah House District 59.
Dean Sanpei — Utah House District 63.
Francis Gibson — Utah House District 65.
Marc Roberts — Utah House District 67.
Merrill Nelson — Utah House District 68.
Shannon Acor — Nebo school board District 5.
Taz Murray — Provo school board District 1.
Michelle Kaufusi — Provo school board District 2.

City taxes, sale

∫ American Fork voters approved a new sales tax for parks, arts, recreation and culture, 55.37 percent for and 44.63 percent against.
∫ Pleasant Grove voters said no to a bond for a new public safety building, 52.58 percent against and 47.42 percent for.
∫ Provo voters approved a bond to rebuild five schools, 70.65 percent for and 29.35 percent against.
∫ Eagle Mountain voters agreed to sell the city’s electric system, 73.07 percent for and 26.93 percent against.

Share

Amie Rose has more than 14 years of experience writing and editing at newspapers in Utah and New Mexico. She graduated from BYU with a degree in journalism. She lives in Utah Valley with her husband, toddler and crazy dog.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *