09252017

Utah County Board of Canvassers confirms 2017 primary election results

Facebooktwittergoogle_pluspinterestmail

After two weeks of verifying and tallying votes, the Utah County Board of Canvassers met on Tuesday afternoon bringing a close to the primary election.

No individual increased by more than five votes in the final round of election updates, and all the candidates’ standings held true to the update on Friday, Aug. 25.

The canvass period allowed time for overseas ballots to arrive and for people to verify their ballot signatures in cases where their ballot signature didn’t match their signature on file, according to Utah County Clerk Bryan Thompson.

Utah County experienced its growing pains during the primary election as this was the first time Utah County voted primarily by mail.

“In a normal election, you are pretty much done at the end of the day on election day,” Thompson said. “In a mail-in environment, you get so much that come in last minute that you don’t know the results on election day.”

The Utah County Board of Canvass, consisting of Commissioner Nathan Ivie, Treasurer Kim Jackson and Assessor Kris Poulson.

The 11 cities that held municipal primaries will hold their own canvass later today, Thompson said.

(The names listed below in bold and italics are the candidates who will advance.)

Alpine mayor (2 advance)
Sheldon Wimmer 1,021
Troy Stout 876
Rob Schoen 277
Melanie Ewing 374

American Fork mayor (2 advance)
Carlton E. Bowen 591
Brad Frost 3,412
Daniel Copper 173

American Fork City Council (4 advance)
Bill Houlin (withdrew)
Jeffrey Shorter 933
Kyle Barratt 979
Doug Richards 556
Ernie John 907
Barbara Christiansen 2,031
Staci Carroll 1,608
Aaron Clegg 469

Eagle Mountain mayor (2 advance)
Debbie Hooge 340
Stephanie Gricius 547
Jonathan Vail 131
Taylor Malungahu 80
Tom Westmoreland 1,174

Eagle Mountain City Council (4 advance)
Lonnie Petersen 309
Jan M Preece 417
Tyler Shimakonis (withdrew)
Donna Burnham 1,065
Jared Gray 596
Matt Visser 438
Drew Curley 381
Melissa Clark 816
Brett Mansfield (disqualified)

Highland Mayor (2 advance)
Jessie J. Schoenfeld 920
Sam Orton 223
Wayne Knoll Tanaka 178
Cal Miller (disqualified)
Rod Mann 1,835

Highland City Council Seat (4 advance)
Chris Dayton 294
Scott L. Smith 989
Tim Ball 545
Kevin Braddy (withdrew)
Christopher Kemp 793
Kurt Ostler 1,439
Lawrence U. Vidinha 25
John Hans Thomas 105
Dennis LeBaron 1,053
Elisabeth Luntz 506
Audrey Wright 370

Lehi mayor (2 advance)
R. Curtis Payne 843
Cody Black 1,478
Nolan J. Johnson 86
Mark I. Johnson 1,912
Bert Wilson 2,665

Lehi City Council (4 advance)
Paul C. Hancock 3,591
Bailey Holmes 2,211
Steven Sabey 1,163
Chris Condie 4,096
Sean Williams 1,450

Orem mayor (2 advance)
Richard F. Brunst Jr. 8,053
Hans V. Andersen 4,115
Archie A. Williams III 492

Orem City Council (6 advance)
Annette Harkness 3,063
David M. Spencer 5,901
Brent Sumner 6,496
Garrett Bodily 1,161
Melodee Andersen 3,677
Bart Richman 974
Drew Clark 1,896
Tom Macdonald 6,816
Kayson R. Max 395
Murray Low 2,644
Tommy Williams 867
Mattathias Westwood 1,017

Payson mayor (2 advance)
Mike Hardy 658
Richard D. Moore 335
Bill Wright 1,558

Payson City Council (4 advance)
Scott Pinkham 524
Scott Phillips 772
Taresa Hiatt 783
James Ewell (withdrew)
Larry Skinner 923
Brett Christensen 698
Randy Memmott 240
Thomas Guy Larson 335

Pleasant Grove City Council (4 advance)
Carrie Hammond (disqualified)
Roy F. Spindler (withdrew)
Ben Stanley 1,478
Nathan Stoker 317
Jeffrey Butler 357
Dianna N. Andersen 2,372
Blaine Thatcher 1,659
Eric Taylor 345
Todd Williams 1,891

Provo mayor (2 advance)
Sherrie Hall Everett 2,677
Eric W. Speckhard 943
Howard Stone 259
Michelle G. Kaufusi 3,891
John Fenley 98
Elliott G. Craig 78
Odell Miner 2,548
Kevin “The Wingman” Wing 165
Larry Walters 2,200

Provo Council District 2 (2 advance)
George Handley 653
David Clark 384
Leo Lines 199

Provo Council at-large (2 advance)
Hunter Phillips 2,088
Dave Sewell 6,100
Mike Roan 1,678
Wesley Marriott 2,099

Saratoga Springs City Council (4 advance)
Leah Hansen 712
Josh Daniels 561
Raymond B Campbell 283
Michael D.S. McOmber 731
Stephen Willden 969

Vineyard mayor (2 advance)
Shawn Scott Herring 101
Julie Fullmer 190
Randy E. Farnworth 162

Like this story(0)

Leave a Reply

Submit Comment